Company Registration Cost in Nepal: Complete Fee Guide 2026

Company Registration Cost in Nepal: Complete Fee Guide 2026
Attorney Nepal

How much money is actually needed to start a company in Nepal? The company registration cost in Nepal is one of the first questions every entrepreneur asks. Therefore, this guide has been prepared with exact government fees, hidden charges, and realistic total budgets.

Many people believe registration is expensive. In reality, the government fee for a small private company starts at just NPR 1,000. However, several other costs exist beyond the OCR fee. Stamp duty, notarization, ward registration, and professional charges must all be added. Consequently, a proper budget must be planned before the application is filed.

In this tutorial, every cost component will be broken down clearly. First, the legal basis of the fees will be explained. Then, the complete OCR fee table will be presented. After that, hidden and post-registration costs will be revealed. Finally, frequently asked questions will be answered with precise figures.

What Is the Company Registration Cost in Nepal?

The company registration cost in Nepal is the total amount payable to register a business entity under the Companies Act, 2063. It is collected mainly by the Office of the Company Registrar (OCR). The fee is calculated on the basis of two factors: the type of company and its authorized capital.

The fee structure is prescribed under the Companies Regulations, 2064. It is administered through CAMIS, the online portal of the OCR. Fees are revised from time to time by the Government of Nepal. Therefore, the latest schedule must always be verified before an application is submitted.

What the Cost Actually Covers

The registration fee covers name approval, examination of documents, and issuance of the registration certificate. It does not cover tax registration, ward registration, or sectoral licenses. As a result, the "true" total cost is always higher than the OCR fee alone.

OCR Registration Fee for Private Companies in Nepal

For most entrepreneurs, a private limited company is the chosen structure. The government fee for a private company registration cost in Nepal is tiered by authorized capital. The current schedule is provided below.

Authorized Capital (NPR)Registration Fee (NPR)
Up to 100,0001,000
100,001 – 500,0004,500
500,001 – 2,500,0009,500
2,500,001 – 10,000,00016,000
10,000,001 – 20,000,00019,000
20,000,001 – 30,000,00022,000
30,000,001 – 40,000,00025,000
40,000,001 – 50,000,00028,000
50,000,001 – 60,000,00031,000
60,000,001 – 70,000,00034,000
70,000,001 – 80,000,00037,000
80,000,001 – 90,000,00040,000
90,000,001 – 100,000,00043,000
Above 100,000,00043,000 + 30 per additional 100,000

As shown above, a company with NPR 1 lakh authorized capital pays only NPR 1,000. Meanwhile, a company with NPR 1 crore capital pays NPR 16,000. In practice, NPR 1 lakh to NPR 10 lakh authorized capital is most commonly used by small businesses. Notably, the minimum capital commonly followed for a private company is NPR 100,000, although it is not strictly a statutory minimum.

Public Company Registration Fee in Nepal

A public company requires higher minimum capital and higher fees. The company registration cost in Nepal for a public company follows this schedule.

Authorized Capital (NPR)Registration Fee (NPR)
Up to 10,000,00015,000
10,000,001 – 100,000,00040,000
100,000,001 – 200,000,00070,000
200,000,001 – 300,000,000100,000
300,000,001 – 400,000,000130,000
400,000,001 – 500,000,000160,000
Above 500,000,000160,000 + 3,000 per additional 10,000,000

A public company requires at least 7 shareholders and 3 directors. Moreover, a minimum paid-up capital of NPR 1 crore is required. Consequently, this structure is suitable for larger ventures only.

Hidden Costs of Company Registration in Nepal

The OCR fee is only one part of the budget. Several other mandatory charges are often overlooked. These are listed below.

Cost ItemEstimated Amount (NPR)Frequency
Name reservation600 (100 search + 500 reservation)One-time
Stamp duty on MOA/AOA150 – 500One-time
Notarization of documents500 per documentOne-time
Company seal500 – 1,500One-time
PAN registration500One-time
VAT registration (if applicable)1,000One-time
Ward office registration7,500 – 40,000Annual renewal
Gazette publication600One-time
Newspaper publication2,000 – 5,000One-time
Professional/legal service fees15,000 – 50,000One-time
Bank account opening0 – 5,000One-time

The ward office fee deserves special attention. It is not fixed. Instead, it is calculated from paid-up capital, monthly office rent, and hoarding board size. Therefore, the location of the registered office directly affects this cost.

Total Company Registration Cost in Nepal: Realistic Budget

When all components are combined, the total company registration cost in Nepal can be summarized as follows.

Budget TypeEstimated Total (NPR)What Is Included
Bare minimum (self-filed, no professional)3,000 – 10,000OCR fee, name reservation, stamp duty
Realistic standard (with professional help)15,000 – 50,000All government fees + professional fees + ward registration
Foreign company (FDI route)450,000 – 1,800,000+DOI approval, legalization, NRB compliance, professional fees
Public company50,000 – 200,000+Higher OCR fee, publication, professional fees

For a typical Nepali private limited company, a budget of NPR 15,000 to 50,000 is realistic. Additionally, annual maintenance costs such as accounting, auditing, ward renewal, and annual return filing should be planned separately.

How to Reduce Company Registration Cost in Nepal

Money can be saved through a few practical steps. First, a lower authorized capital should be chosen at incorporation. The capital can be increased later when needed. Second, complete and accurate documents should be submitted. Resubmissions after OCR comments waste both time and money.

Third, name research should be done before reservation. Rejected names require a new fee payment. Furthermore, a professional consultant should be engaged for document drafting. Poorly drafted MOA and AOA are the most common cause of rejection and added cost.

Finally, the office address should be selected wisely. Since the ward fee depends partly on rent, a modest registered office keeps this cost lower.

Post-Registration Costs to Plan For

Registration is not the end of spending. Several recurring costs must be budgeted from day one. These include annual return filing with the OCR, tax return filing with the IRD, auditor appointment, and Social Security Fund contributions once employees are hired.

In addition, the annual return must be filed within 6 months of each fiscal year end. Late filing attracts penalties of NPR 1,000 to 20,000 depending on capital and delay duration. Therefore, compliance is far cheaper than penalties.

Why Choose Attorney Nepal Pvt Ltd?

The company registration cost in Nepal can spiral when documents are rejected or deadlines are missed. At Attorney Nepal Pvt Ltd, transparent fixed-price packages are offered. Name reservation, MOA/AOA drafting, CAMIS filing, PAN registration, and ward registration are all handled end to end. A written cost breakdown is provided before any work begins. As a result, no hidden charges and no surprises are ever faced.

Call to action: Contact Attorney Nepal Pvt Ltd today for a free, itemized quotation. Registration can be completed within 7 to 10 days at a predictable, all-inclusive cost.

References

For verification of every figure in this guide, the following official sources are linked directly:

Disclaimer

This article is provided for general informational purposes only. Government fees and regulations in Nepal are revised periodically. Therefore, the latest official fee schedule must be verified, and a licensed legal professional should be consulted before decisions are made. No liability is accepted for actions taken based solely on this content.

Frequently Asked Questions

The minimum government fee is NPR 1,000 for a private company with authorized capital up to NPR 100,000. With name reservation, stamp duty, notarization, and ward registration, a realistic minimum total is around NPR 10,000 to 15,000.

The fee is calculated from the authorized capital declared in the Memorandum of Association. Higher capital attracts a higher fee under the tiered schedule of the Companies Regulations, 2064.

No. Name reservation, stamp duty, notarization, PAN registration, ward office fees, publication costs, and professional fees must also be paid. The OCR fee is only one component.

Yes. Fees are paid through CAMIS via connected payment channels. Payment instructions are generated automatically after application approval.

Foreign investors follow the FDI route. In addition to OCR fees, costs include document legalization abroad, DOI approval, and professional fees. A total budget of NPR 450,000 to 1,800,000+ is realistic.

Typically 7 to 10 working days. Delays occur when documents contain errors or when OCR comments must be answered.

No. VAT registration is separate. It becomes mandatory when annual turnover exceeds NPR 50 lakh for goods or NPR 20 lakh for services.

Penalties of NPR 1,000 to 20,000 are imposed based on capital and delay. Continued non-compliance can lead to company deregistration.

Yes. Capital increase is filed with the OCR under Section 66 of the Companies Act, 2063. A fee based on the increased capital slab must be paid.

No. Self-filing is allowed. However, errors in MOA/AOA drafting cause the most rejections. Consequently, professional help usually saves both time and money.

This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. For advice on your specific situation, please contact Attorney Nepal directly.